2014 Endorsements

Stevon is proud to have the following endorsements for his 2014 campaign for the Board of Education:

Press
San Francisco Bay Guardian
Sun Reporter
San Francisco Post

Labor
San Francisco Labor Council
United Educators of San Francisco
San Francisco Fire Fighters Local 798
San Francisco Laborers Local 261
Professional and Technical Engineers Local 21

Organizations
Harvey Milk LGBT Democratic Club
San Francisco Tenants Union
Coleman Action Fund for Children
Black Young Democrats of San Francisco
San Francisco Young Democrats
San Francisco State College Democrats
San Francisco Black Leadership Forum
San Francisco Latino Democratic Club
San Francisco for Democracy
San Francisco League of Pissed of Voters
District 3 Democratic Club
District 5 Democratic Club
District 8 Democratic Club
District 11 Democratic Club
Central City Democratic Club
FDR Democratic Club
Richmond District Democratic Club
Bernal Heights Democratic Club
Evolve California
Affordable Housing Alliance
African American Democratic Club

Elected Officials
Superintendent of Public Education Tom Torlakson
Assembly Member Tom Ammiano
San Francisco Supervisor John Avalos

San Francisco Supervisor London Breed

San Francisco Supervisor David Campos 
San Francisco Supervisor Malia Cohen
San Francisco Supervisor Jane Kim
San Francisco Supervisor Eric Mar 
Stockton City Councilor Michael Tubbs

Public Defender Jeff Adachi

Board of Education Commissioner Kim-Shree Maufas 

Board of Education Commissioner Matt Haney

Community College Trustee Dr. Anita Grier

Community College Trustee Rafael Mandelman
Community College Trustee John Rizzo 
Former City Attorney Louise Renne
Former Supervisor Jake McGoldrick
Former Community College Trustee Johnnie Carter
Democratic County Central Committee Member and Police Commissioner Petra Dejesus
Democratic County Central Committee Member Matt Dorsey
Democratic County Central Committee Member Kelly Dwyer
Democratic County Central Committee Member Hene Kelly

San Francisco Educators:
Dr. Faye Naples
Dr. Greg Peters
Van Cedric Williams
Ruth Radetsky
Marcus Blacksher
Ben Klaus
Nicole Hsu
Marcus Hung
Giulio Sorro
Noor Jones-Bey
Sabrina Mutukisna
Catherine Marroquin
LyRyan Russell
Brian Fox
Myra Quadros

Community Leaders:
Dr. Espanola Jackson
Dr. Henry Safrit
Alicia Garza
Lateefah Simon
Giuliana Milanese
Peter Gallota
Will Walker
Rudy Corpuz
Tyra Fennell
Elliot Haspel
Renita Nesby
David Augustine
Keith Baraka
Kevin Bard
Heather Warken
Leah Chen Price
Edwin Lindo
Ian Johnstone
Lynne Martin
Barb Hendricks
Joshua Arce
Mahnani Clay